Adamson, J., PIPPA'S CHALLENGE, London, 1972, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 175p., illus., $15.00

Adamson, J., QUEEN OF SHABA: The Story of an African Leopard, NY, 1980, Good Ex Lib. w dj, Cloth; 180p., illus., $14.00

Adamson, J., STORY OF ELSA, NY, 1966, Good; Front hinge cracked, worn edges, no dj, Cloth; 319p, $5.00

Alexander, D., A SOUND OF HORSES: The World of Racing / From Eclipse to Kelso, NY, 1966, Good Ex Lib.; cracked hinge; dj, Cloth; 317p., illus., $8.00

Allen, Durward L., WOLVES OF MINONG: Their Vital Role in a Wild Community, Boston, 1979, VG; sm tear in dj, Cloth; 499p., illus., $30.00

Allen, T.J. & J.I. Cromer, WHITE-TAILED DEER IN WEST VIRGINIA, WV Dept of Nat Res, 1977, Fine, Pamphlet; 66p, $4.00

Alpers, A., DOLPHINS: The Myth and the Mammal, Cambridge, 1960, Good; sm tears in dj, Cloth; 268p., 20 photos, $14.00

Altmann, S.A. & J., BABOON ECOLOGY: African Field Research, Chicago, 1970, VG, Some soiling to covers; 220p, $20.00

Anderson, K., THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI, NY, 1960, Good w dj; end paper wrinkled, Cloth; 247p, ill., $8.00

Anthony, H.E., FIELD BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS, NY, 1928, VG; sm. chips & tears to dj edges, Cloth; 625p., XLVIII plates, $25.00

Asdell, S.A., PATTERNS OF MAMMALIAN REPRODUCTION, Ithaca, 1964, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 670p Second Ed., $32.00

Bailey, T.N., THE AFRICAN LEOPARD: Ecology and Behavior of a Solitary Felid, NY, 1993, As New w dj, Cloth; 429p., illus., $65.00

Bailey, V., MAMMALS OF THE SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES: With Special Reference to New Mexico, NY, 1971, VG, Dover paper; 412p., 22 b&w plates, range maps, $12.00

Banfield, A.W.F., LES MAMMIFERES DU CANADA, Toronto, 1977, Good+; dj w tears, Cloth; 406p., illus.; In french, $35.00

Barash, D.P., MARMOTS: Social Behavior and Ecology, Stanford, 1989, Fine w dj, Cloth; 360p., illus., $42.00

Barbour, R.W. & W.H. Davis, MAMMALS OF KENTUCKY, Lexington, 1974, Good+ w dj; Name stamped on bottom pg. edges, Cloth; 322p., illus., range maps, $29.00

Bauer,E., DEER IN THEIR WORLD, Harrisburg, 1987, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 242p w illus., $35.00

Bauer, E.A., TREASURY OF BIG GAME ANIMALS, NY, 1972, VG+ w sm. tear & chips in dj, Cloth; 398p., illus. in color, $12.00

Baumgartel, W., UP AMONG THE MOUNTAIN GORILLAS, NY, 1976, VG w dj; spine faded, Cloth; 164p., illus., $18.00

Bayha, K. & J. Kormenday, Eds., SEA OTTER SYMPOSIUM, Wash., 1990, VG; Title written on spine, Decorated wrs.; 485p.; USFW, $22.00

Beckwith, B.K., STEP AND GO TOGETHER: The World of Horses and Horsemanship, NY, 1967, Good; sm. hinge tear, front endpaper missing, Cloth; 345p., illus., $10.00

Behme, R.L., SHASTA & ROGUE: A Coyote Story, NY, 1974, VG Ex Lib w dj, Cloth; 126p., b&w illus., $12.00

Bere, R., THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT, NY, 1966, Good Ex Lib. w dj, Cloth; 96p., illus.; The World of Animals Series, $10.00

Bleier, R., THE HYPOTHALAMUS OF THE GUINEA PIG: A Cytoarchitectonic Atlas, Madison, 1983, As New, Cloth; 134p., illus., $42.00

Bonner, W.N., SEALS AND MAN: A Study of Interactions, Seattle, 1982, VG, Paper; 170p., illus., $17.00

Boone & Crockett Club, NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME, Wash., 1977, VG; no dj, Cloth; 367p. w illus., $30.00

Bourliere, F., MAMMALS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1955, VG, dj Good, Cloth; 223p, $30.00

Bourliere, F., THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAMMALS, NY, 1964, VG w dj, (3rd ed.), Cloth; 387p, xi, $7.00

Bowditch, A.J., TERRESTRIAL MAMMALS OF MARTHA'S VINEYARD, MASSACHUSETTS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO PEROMYSCUS, Northhampton, 1965, VG; lt. fading, Cloth; 64p., 3 plates, $18.00

Brandenburg, J., WHITE WOLF: Living With An Arctic Legend, Northword, 1990, VG; spine bumped, Paper; 159p w color illus. throughout, $16.00

Breeden, S.&K., THE LIFE OF THE KANGAROO, NY, 1966, Good+; chips & tears in dj edges, Cloth; 80p, illus., $14.00

Bridges, W. & M. Baker, WILD ANIMALS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1948, Good; no dj, Cloth; 272p w illus., $6.00

British Museum Of Natural History, GAME ANIMALS OF THE EMPIRE, London, 1932, Good+ w light staining on top of front cover, Wrs; 82p w 10 b&w plates, $8.00

Brooks, A., BEARS ARE WHERE THEY FIND YOU, Casper , 1986, Good+, Stiff wrs.; 56p., illus., $5.00

Brown, G., GREAT BEAR ALMANAC, NY, 1993, Fine w dj, Cloth; 325p., illus., $28.00

Bruns, U., PONIES, Princeton, 1961, Good+; sm tear in dj, Cloth; 97p w b&w photos; 1st Ed., $25.00

Bunting, E., THE SEA WORLD BOOK OF WHALES, San Diego, 1980, Fine w dj, Cloth; 96p, $7.00

Burt, W.H., A FIELD GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS, Boston, 1952 (1961), Fair to Good Ex Lib.; no dj, cracked hinge, few chipped & folded page edges, Cloth; 200p., 32 plates, $5.00

Burt. W.H., PETERSON FIELD GUIDE TO MAMMALS, NY, 1980, As New, Third Ed.,Cloth; 289p, $18.00

Burt, W.H., THE MAMMALS OF MICHIGAN, Ann Arbor, 1948, Good+; no dj, Cloth; 288p. w XIII plates & 107 figs. & range maps, $30.00

Burt, W.H. & R.P. Grossenheider, A FIELD GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS, Boston, 1952(64), Good; dj chipped, Cloth; 284p., 32 plates, $12.00

Burton, J.A. & J. Channel, MAMMALS: American Nature Guide, NY, 1991, As New, Spiral, Soft; 192p, $10.00

Burton, M., SYSTEMATIC DICTIONARY OF MAMMALS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1962, VG; dj , 307p cloth w illus., $6.00

Buss, I., ELEPHANT LIFE: Fifteen Years Of High Population Density, Ames,

Caesar, G., THE WILD HUNTERS, NY, 1957, VG; sm. tear in dj, Cloth; 252p., line drawings, $12.00

Cahalane, V., MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, NY, 1964, Good, sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 682p, $15.00

Cahalane, V.H., MEETING THE MAMMALS, NY, 1944, Good+ w dj, 133p; drawings by Walter Weber, $14.00

Caldwell, D.K. & M.C., THE WORLD OF THE BOTTLENOSED DOLPHIN, Phila., 1972, Fair to Good Ex Lib.; Tape marks on covers, no dj, Cloth; 157p., illus., $10.00

Calef, G., CARIBOU AND THE BARREN-LANDS, Ottawa, 1981, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 176p, $25.00

Cameron, A.W., CANADIAN MAMMALS, Ottawa, 1968, Good+, Stiff wrs., 81p., illus., maps, $5.00

Campbell, J., THE WORLD OF PONIES, London, 1970, Good; no dj, Cloth; 141p., illus., $12.00

Caras, R., A ROGER CARAS TREASURY, Outdoor Life Bookclub, 1979, Good+; sm tears in dj edges, 551p; 3 vol / The Custer Wolf, Monarch of Deadman Bay & Panther!, $12.00

Caras, R., MARA SIMBA: The African Lion, NY, 1985, VG Ex Lib. w dj, Cloth; 224p., $12.00

Caras, R., MONARCH OF DEADMAN BAY: The Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear, Boston, 1969, Good; dj w tears, Cloth 1st.; 185p., $12.00

Carrighar, S., THE TWILIGHT SEAS, NY, 1975, VG, dj Good, sm tears & pieces missing, Cloth; 179p, $6.00

Chadwick, D.H., A BEAST THE COLOR OF WINTER: The Mountain Goat Observed, San Fran, 1983, n Fine, sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 208p, $25.00

Chadwick, D.H., THE FATE OF THE ELEPHANT, San Francisco, 1992(94), VG+; sm. crease in front cover, Paper; 492p., $12.00

Chadwick, D.H., THE FATE OF THE ELEPHANT, San Francisco, 1992, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 492p., $25.00

Chapin, H., THE REMARKABLE DOLPHIN, NY, 1964, VG w dj, 96p, $12.00

Chepko-Sade, B.D. & Z.T. Halpin, eds., MAMMALIAN DISPERSAL PATTERNS: The Effects of Social Structure on Population Genetics, Chicago, 1987, nFine, Paper; 342p., $18.00

Cherr, P., THE BEAR: In Fact and in Fiction, Harlin Quist, 1967, Good w dj, Cloth; 157p., illus., $5.00

Churchfield, Sara, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SHREWS, Cornell, 1990, As New w dj, Cloth; 178p., illus., $28.00

Clark, T.M., AVERTING EXTINCTION: Reconstructing Endangered Species Recovery, New Haven, 1997, nFine w dj, Cloth; 270p., $32.00

Clarkson, E., HALIC: The Story of a Gray Seal, NY, 1970, VG; dj spine discolored, Cloth; 158p., illus., $12.00

Clarkson, Ewan, THE RUNNING OF THE DEER, NY, 1972, Good+ Ex Lib. w dj, Cloth; 217p., illus., $7.00

Coffey, D.J., DOLPHINS, WHALES AND PORPOISES, NY, 1977, Good+; sm. tear in dj flap, Cloth; 223p., illus., $18.00

Coggins, J., THE HORSEMAN'S BIBLE, NY, 1966, Good; sm tear on spine, creases in covers, Paper; 187p, $2.00

Collins, L.R. & J.K. Page, LING-LING AND HSING-HSING: Year of the Panda, NY, 1973, Good w torn dj, Cloth; 164p., illus., $12.00

Conibear, F. & J.L. Blundell, THE WISE ONE, NY, 1949, Good; dj w tears, Cloth; 265p., illus.; Beaver, $12.00

Connor, P.F., THE MAMMALS OF LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK, Albany, 1971, Good+/ light soiling, Stiff wrs.; 78p., illus., $12.00

Contreras, G.P. & K.E. Evans, PROCEEDINGS-GRIZZLY BEAR HABITAT SYMPOSIUM, Ogden, 1985, VG, Stiff wrs.; 252p., illus., $18.00

Corbet, G., MAMMALS OF THE PALAEARCTIC REGION: A TAXONOMIC REVIEW, London, 1978, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 314p, $30.00

Cousteau, J, DIVING COMPANIONS: Sea-Lion, Elephant Seal, Walrus, NY, 1974, VG w dj, Cloth; 304p w illus., $15.00

Cousteau, J., THE WHALE: MIGHTY MONARCH OF THE SEA, NY, 1972, VG+, Cloth, 304p, 124 color photos, $12.00

Cousteau, J. & Y. Paccalet, JACQUES COUSTEAU: WHALES, NY, 1986, VG; tear in dj, Cloth; 280p., illus. in color, $50.00

Cox, D.J., BLACK BEAR, San Francisco, 1990, nFine, Paper; 96p., illus. in color, $12.00

Cramond, M., OF BEARS AND MAN, Norman, 1986, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 433p., illus., $24.00

Dagg, A.I. & J.B. Foster, THE GIRAFFE: Its Biology, Behavior, and Ecology, NY, 1976, VG; wrinkles in dj, Cloth; 210p., illus., $35.00

Daniel, J.C. Jr., METHODS IN MAMMALIAN EMBRYOLOGY, San Fran, 1971, n Fine, dj Good w some tears, Cloth; 532p, $25.00

Darling, K., MANATEE: On Location, NY, 1991, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 48p w color illus.; signed by the author, $18.00

Dary, D.A., THE BUFFALO BOOK: The Full Saga of the American Animal, Chicago, 1974, VG w dj, Cloth; 374p., illus., $35.00

Dasmann, W., IF DEER ARE TO SURVIVE: How to Meet Food and Cover Needs, Stackpole, 1971, VG; tears in dj, Cloth; 128p., illus., $12.50

Davids, R.C., LORDS OF THE ARCTIC: A Journey Among the Polar Bears, NY, 1982, VG+ w sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 140p. w illus., $25.00

Davies, B. & E. Porter, SEAL SONG, NY, 1978, Good, some sm. stains on bottom of dj & some pages, Cloth; 94p, $8.00

Davis, J.A., BEEVER & COMPANY, NY, 1969, VG w dj, Cloth; illus., 203p, $12.00

Davis, J.G., OPERATION RHINO, NY, 1972(73), Good+ Ex Lib.; dj taped down, Cloth; 233p., illus., $15.00

Davis, W.B., THE MAMMALS OF TEXAS, Austin, 1960, Good+; lt. scuffing to covers, Paper; 252p., illus. & range maps, $15.00

Dawson, T.J., KANGAROOS: Biology of the Largest Marsupials, Cornell, 1995, VG+; bumped corner, Paper; 162p., illus.; 16 color plates, $25.00

Delany, M.J. & D.C.D. Happold, ECOLOGY OF AFRICAN MAMMALS, London, 1979, VG+ w faded spine, Cloth; 434p w illus., $38.00

Delgado, A., INTRODUCING PONIES, London, 1960, Good+; sm. stain on dj, Cloth; 74p. w b&w illus., $25.00

Devine, E. & M. Clark, THE DOLPHIN SMILE: Twenty-Nine Centuries of Dolphin Lore, NY, 1967, Good; dj w. sm. tears, Cloth; 370p., illus., $22.00

DiSilvestro, R.L., THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT: Twilight In Eden, NY, 1991, nFine w dj, Cloth; 206p., illus., $34.00

Dobbs, H., FOLLOW A WILD DOLPHIN, Sheridan, 1990, VG, Paper; 258p., illus., $12.00

Dobie, J.F., THE VOICE OF THE COYOTE, Boston, 1949, Good; Cover spots; no dj, Cloth; 386p., illus., $20.00

Dodd, E., MARK TRAIL'S BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS, NY, 1955, Good+ 1st. ed.; no dj, Cloth; 242p., illus., $8.00

Domico, T., BEARS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1988, Good+; dj torn, Cloth; 189p., illus. in color, $28.00

Dorst, J. & P. Dandelot, LARGER MAMMALS OF AFRICA, London, 1970, As New, Cloth; 287p., 44 plates; Collins Field Guide, $20.00

Douglas-Hamilton, I. & O., AMONG THE ELEPHANTS, NY, 1975, Good; dj w sm. tears, Cloth; 284p., illus., $25.00

Dubernard, J.M., et al., HETEROGRAFTS IN PRIMATES, Fondation Merieux, 1974, Fine, Cloth; 189p., illus., $30.00

Duplaix, N. & N. Simon, WORLD GUIDE TO MAMMALS, NY, 1976, VG w dj, Cloth; 283p., 275 color illus., 152 range maps. Descriptions of 812 species, $20.00

Einarsen, A.S., THE PRONGHORN ANTELOPE AND ITS MANAGEMENT, Wash., 1948, VG; dj with few tears, Cloth; 238p., illus.; 1st ed., $35.00

Ellis, R., THE BOOK OF WHALES, NY, 1981, VG; some fading to edges, sm tears in dj, 202p, map & 13 color plates, $40.00

Estes, R.D., THE BEHAVIOR GUIDE TO AFRICAN MAMMALS, U of Calif., 1991, As New w dj, Cloth; 611p., illus., $75.00

Evans, J.W., A. Borton et al., THE HORSE, San Fran, 1977, VG w dj, Cloth; 766p., illus., $34.00

Fairbairn, D., A SQUIRREL OF ONE'S OWN, NY, 1971, VG; dj w sm. tear & lt. soiling, Cloth; 153p., $9.00

Farnsworth, F.J., CUBBY IN WONDERLAND, Albuquerque, 1958, nFine w dj, Cloth Rev. ed.; 120p., illus.; Juv., $14.00

Farnsworth, F.J., CUBBY RETURNS TO YELLOWSTONE, Albuquerque, 1961, nFine w dj, Cloth Rev. ed.; 147p., illus.; Juv., $14.00

Feazel, C.T., WHITE BEAR: Encounters With the Master of the Arctic Ice, NY, 1990, VG w dj, Cloth; 240p., illus., $22.00

Fenton, M.B., BATS, NY, 1992, As New, Cloth; 207p, $38.00

Fenton, M.B., JUST BATS, Toronto, 1983, VG+, Paper; 165p., illus., $15.00

Fleming, T.H., THE SHORT-TAILED FRUIT BAT: A Study In Plant-Animal Interactions, Chicago, 1988, As New, Cloth, dj, 365p, $42.00

Ford, B., BLACK BEAR: The Spirit of the Wilderness, Boston, 1981, Vg; sm. crease in back cover, Paper; 182p., illus., $8.00

Fox, M., THE WOLF, NY, 1973, Good+; dj w sm. tear, Cloth; 95p., illus., $12.00

Franklin, G.C., WILD ANIMALS OF THE SOUTHWEST, NY, 1969, Good+; sm. crease in cover, Paper; 232p., illus., $9.00

Freeman, D., ELEPHANTS: The Vanishing Giants, NY, 1980, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 192p., illus., $32.00

Frost, Sir Sydney, THE WHALING QUESTION, San Fran, 1979, VG w crease in front cover, Paper; 341p, $6.00

Galdikas, B.M.F., REFLECTIONS OF EDEN: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo, Boston, 1995, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 408p., illus., $22.00

Gentry, R.L. & G.L. Kooyman, eds., FUR SEALS: Maternal Strategies On Land And At Sea, Princeton, 1986, Fine w dj, 290p, Cloth, $35.00

Geraci, J.R. & D.J. St. Aubin, eds., SEA MAMMALS AND OIL: Confronting The Risks, San Diego, 1990, n Fine, Cloth; 282p, $42.00

Gilbert, B., THE WEASELS: A Sensible Look at a Family of Predators, Pantheon, 1970, VG+, Cloth; 201p., illus., $22.00

Godin, A.J., WILD MAMMALS OF NEW ENGLAND, Baltimore, 1977, Good; Back end paper removed; sm. piece missing from dj, Cloth; 304p., illus., $20.00

Goodall, J., THE CHIMPANZEES OF GOMBE: Patterns of Behavior, Cambridge, 1986, VG; dj w small tears, Cloth; 673p., illus. , $35.00

Gorman, M. L. & R.D. Stone, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MOLES, Ithaca, 1990, As New, Cloth; 138p, $20.00

Gormley, G., ORCAS OF THE GULF, San Fran, 1990, n Fine, Cloth w dj; 205p, $16.00

Graham, G.L., BATS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1994, As New, Paper Golden Guide; 160p w color illus., $4.95

Greiner, James, THE RED SNOW, Doubleday, 1980, Good+ w dj, Cloth; 227p.; Alaska Gray Wolf, $18.00

Groves, Colin P., HORSES, ASSES AND ZEBRAS IN THE WILD, Ralph Curtis, 1974, VG w dj; lt. foxing, Cloth; 192p., illus., $16.00

Guggisberg, C.A.W., SIMBA: The Life of The Lion, Phila., 1963, Good+ w chipped dj, Cloth 1st Am. Ed.; 309p. w illus., $34.00

Haas, E., PRIDE'S PROGRESS: The Story of a Family of Lions, NY, 1967, VG; sm. tear in dj, Cloth; 116p., illus.; Bronx Zoo, $12.00

Haines, Francis, THE BUFFALO, NY, 1970, VG w sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 242p., illus., $18.00

Haley, D., MARINE MAMMALS, Seattle, 1978, Good, Cloth; 256p, $22.00

Halfpenny, J., FIELD GUIDE TO MAMMAL TRACKING IN NORTH AMERICA, Boulder, 1986, As New, Paper; 161p, $12.00

Hamilton, W.J. Jr., AMERICAN MAMMALS: Their Lives, Habits, & Economic Relations, NY, 1939, VG, Cloth; 434p, $10.00

Hamilton, W.J. Jr. & J.O. Whitaker Jr., MAMMALS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES, Ithaca, 1979, VG+; 2 very sm tears in dj, 346p, 2nd ed, $24.00

Hamilton, W.J. Jr. & J.O. Whitaker Jr., MAMMALS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES, Ithaca, 1979, VG+; sm tears in dj, Cloth; 346p, 2nd ed, $24.00

Hanks, John, THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL: The Elephant Problem, NY, 1979, Good+ Ex. Lib. w dj, Cloth; 176p., illus., $14.00

Harper, F., THE BARREN GROUND CARIBOU OF KEEWATIN, Lawrence, 1955, VG, Stiff wrs.; 163p., illus., $22.00

Harper, F., THE MAMMALS OF KEEWATIN, Lawrence, 1956, VG, Stiff wrs.; 94p., 6 plates, $10.00

Haynes, B.D. & E. Haynes, eds., THE GRIZZLY BEAR: Portraits From Life, U. of Oklahoma Press, 1979, VG+; dj w tear, Cloth; 370p., $10.00

Hazard, E.B., THE MAMMALS OF MINNESOTA, U of Minn., 1982, VG; Corner bumped, covers & pgs. creased, Paper; 280p., illus., range maps, $14.00

Hedren, T., THE CATS OF SHAMBALA, NY, 1985, Good; a few pg. corners damp stained; no dj, Cloth; 287p., illus., $12.00

Henisch, B.A. & H.K., CHIPMUNK PORTRAIT, State College, 1970, Good Ex. Lib. w dj taped on, Cloth; 98p., illus., $18.00

Henry, M., ALL ABOUT HORSES, NY, 1967, Good+, Cloth; 129p w color & b&w photos; Juv., $12.00

Herman, H.A., IMPROVING CATTLE BY THE MILLIONS: NAAB and the Development and Worldwide Application of Artificial Insemination, U. of Missouri, 1981, As New w dj, Cloth; 400p., $25.00

Herrero, S., BEAR ATTACKS: Their Causes And Avoidance, NY, 1985, VG+, Paper; 287p., illus., $18.00

Hoffmeister, D.F., MAMMALS OF GRAND CANYON, U of IL Press, 1971, Good, Paper; 183p. w illus. & range maps, $8.00

Hope, C.E.G. & G.N. Jackson, eds., THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HORSE, NY, 1973, Good; damp stain on back cover & dj, Cloth; 336p., illus.; Includes all breeds of horse & pony, $15.00

Hoshino, M., GRIZZLY, San Fran, 1986 (1987), n Fine, Paper; 90p., color photos, $12.00

Hoshino, M., MOOSE, San Fran., 1988, nFine, Paper; 91p., illus. in color, $13.50

Hubbard, F., ANIMAL FRIENDS OF THE ROCKIES, Fresno, 1970, VG, Stiff wrs; 32p w illus. by William Berry, $4.00

Huff, M.H., R.S. Holthausen & K.B. Aubry, HABITAT MANAGEMENT FOR RED TREE VOLES IN DOUGLAS-FIR FORESTS, Portland, 1992, VG, Stiff wrs.; 16p.; USDA, $4.00

Hvass, H., DYR I FARVER, Copenhagen, 1955, VG, Cloth; 112p, $35.00

Ingersoll, E., WILD NEIGHBORS, NY, 1897, Good; partial hinge crack, Cloth; 301p, photos, $18.00

Ives, R., OF TIGERS AND MEN: Entering The Age of Extinction, NY, 1996, nFine, Paper; 304p., $12.00

Jain, A. P. et al., RODENT MANAGEMENT:THE STATE OF ART, Jodhpur, India, 1993, good, Stiff Wrs., 38p., 8 color plates, $10.00

Jameson, E.W. Jr. & H.J. Peeters, CALIFORNIA MAMMALS, Berkeley, 1988, As New, Cloth, dj, 403p, $30.00

Jay, P.C., ed., PRIMATES: Studies in Adaptation and Variability, NY, 1968, VG; no dj, Cloth; 529p., illus., $28.00

Johnson, S.A., ANIMALS OF THE TEMPERATE FORESTS, Minneapolis, 1976, VG, Juv., Cloth; 28p, $6.00

Jones, A.F. & F. Hamilton, Eds., THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOGS, NY, 1971, VG w dj, Cloth; 672p., over 1,100 illustrations, $35.00

Jones, J.K. & E.C. Birney, HANDBOOK OF MAMMALS OF THE NORTH-CENTRAL STATES, Minneapolis, 1988, VG; sm crease in back cover, chip from spine, Paper; 346p w photos & range maps, $16.00

Jones, J.K., Jr., ed., CONTRIBUTIONS IN MAMMALOGY, U. of Kansas, 1969, nFine, Wrs.; 428p., illus.; Misc. Pub.#51, $22.00

Jones, J.K., Jr. et al., SELECTED READINGS IN MAMMALOGY, U of Kansas, 1976, nFine, Paper; 640p. w illus., $18.00

Jones, J.Knox, et al., GUIDE TO MAMMALS OF THE PLAINS STATES, U of Nebraska, 1985, Good; sm. crease in cover, Paper; 371p., illus., range maps, $14.00

Jones, R.L. & H.C. Hanson, MINERAL LICKS, GEOPHAGY, AND BIOGEOCHEMISTRY OF NORTH AMERICAN UNGULATES, Ames, 1985, Fine, Cloth; 301p., $22.00

Katona, S., D. Richardson & R. Hazard, A FIELD GUIDE TO THE WHALES AND SEALS OF THE GULF OF MAINE, Rockland, ME, 1975, VG+, Paper; 97p , $5.00

Katona, S.K. et al., A FIELD GUIDE TO THE WHALES, PORPOISES & SEALS OF THE GULF OF MAINE & EAST. CANADA: CAPE COD TO NEWFOUNDLAND, NY, 1983, n. Fine, Cloth, 3rd Ed; 255p, $20.00

Katona, S.K., V. Rough & D.T. Richardson, A FIELD GUIDE TO THE WHALES, PORPOISES AND SEALS: Of The Gulf Of Maine And Eastern Canada, NY, 1983, Good; stains on a couple pgs., Paper; 255p w illus., $8.00

Kaufman, G.D. & P.H. Forestell, HAWAII'S HUMPBACK WHALES, Maui, 1986, VG; corners lightly bumped, Cloth; 176p., illus. , $12.00

Keefe, J.F., THE WORLD OF THE OPOSSUM, Phil, 1967, Good Ex Lib.; worn edges; piece missing from spine of dj, Cloth; 144p., photos by Don Wooldridge, $22.00

Keeling, C.H., MEET THE MAMMALS, NY, 1962, Good; sm. tears in dj; Prev. owners name on pg. edges, Cloth; 246p., illus., $12.00

Kellner, E., WILD ANIMAL SHELTER, NY, 1976, Good; pgs. darkened, Paper; 117p., illus., $2.00

Kenyon, K.W., THE SEA OTTER IN THE EASTERN PACIFIC OCEAN, Wash, 1969, VG w faded & torn Spine, wrs.; 352p., N. Am. Fauna #68, $30.00

King, C., THE NATURAL HISTORY OF WEASELS AND STOATS, Ithaca, 1989, As New, Cloth; 253p, $25.00

King, J.M. , D.C. Dodd & M.E. Newson, GROSS NECROPSY TECHNIQUE FOR ANIMALS, Ithaca,

Kitchener, Andrew, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE WILD CATS, Cornell, 1991, As New w dj, Cloth; 280p., illus., $27.50

Krott, P., BEARS IN THE FAMILY, NY, 1963, Good+ w few sm. pieces torn from dj, Cloth; 144p. w 16 color & 20 b&w photos, $18.00

Kunkel, R., ELEPHANTS, NY, 1982(89), Fine; dj w sm. nick, Cloth; 255p., 120 photos; 2nd ed., $46.00

Landau, Diana, ed., WOLF: Spirit of the Wild, The Nature Co., 1993, Fine in slip case, Cloth; 182p., color illus., $32.00

Langford, C., THE WINTER OF THE FISHER, NY, 1971, VG w dj, Cloth; 222p., $9.00

Laut, A.G., THE FUR TRADE OF AMERICA, NY, 1921, Fair, Hinges cracked, edges worn, Cloth; 341p, $15.00

Lawrence, R.D., WOLVES, Sierra Club, 1990, As New, Paper; 64p., illus. in color, $8.00

Laws, R.M., ed., ANTARCTIC SEALS: Research Methods and Techniques, Cambridge, 1993, As New w dj, Cloth; 390p., illus., $45.00

Leakey, L., THE WILD REALM: ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA, Wash, 1969, Fine, dj Good, Cloth; Nat. Geo. Soc.; 199p, $15.00

Leakey, L.S.B., THE WILD REALM: ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA, Wash., 1969, VG w dj, Cloth; 199p, color illus.; National Geographic Soc., $12.00

Lewis, B., RIDING: The Balanced Seat, NY, 1936, Good; no dj, Cloth; 141p., b&w illus., $12.00

Leydet, F., THE COYOTE: Defiant Songdog of the West, Norman, 1988, VG+ Revised ed., Paper; 221p., $7.00

Liebers, A. & D. Hardy, HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A BASSET HOUND, NY, 1959, Good+, Paper; 64p., illustrated, $5.00

Lindburg, D.G., ed., THE MACAQUES: Studt in Ecology, Behavior and Evolution, NY, 1980, As New w dj, Cloth; 384p., illus., $35.00

Link, M. & K. Crowley, FOLLOWING THE PACK: The World of Wolf Research, Voyageur, 1994, As New w dj, Cloth; 199p., illus., $20.00

Lockley, R.M., THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE RABBIT, NY, 1964(66), VG w dj; some lt. foxing, Cloth; 152p., illus., $28.00

Lopez, B., OF WOLVES AND MEN, NY, 1978, Good; dj w sm. tears, Cloth; 309p w illus., $12.50

Lovell, N.C., PATTERNS OF INJURY AND ILLNESS IN GREAT APES, Wash, 1990, Fine; no dj, Cloth; 273p., $32.00

Maberly, C.T.A., ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA, Nairobi, 1966, Good, Paper; 221p., illus., $8.00

Madson, J., THE ELK, East Alton, 1966, VG, Stiff wrs.; 125p., illustrated, $14.00

Mares, M.A. et al., GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS OF SALTA PROVINCE, ARGENTINA, Norman, 1989, As New, Cloth; 320p, 131 illus., checklist, $32.00

Marlow, B., MARSUPIALS OF AUSTRALIA, Brisbane, 1965, Good; lt. creases in cover, 141p; bds; illust., $12.00

Marsh, A.F., THE HAMPSTER MANUAL, Mobile, 1951, Good, Pamphlet; 88p, $2.00

Martin, F., SEA BEARS: The Story of the Fur Seal, Phil, 1960, VG 1st Ed w dj, Cloth; 201p; illus., $15.00

Martin, F., THE HUNTING OF THE SILVER FLEECE: Epic of the Fur Seal, NY, 1964, VG; dj has sm tears , Cloth; 328p.; illus., $20.00

Martin, R.M., MAMMALS OF THE OCEANS, NY, 1977, n Fine, small tears in dj, Cloth; 207p, $15.00

Mathews, L.H., THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE WHALE, NY, 1978, VG, Paper; 219p., b&w photos, $16.0

Mathews, L.H., ed., THE WHALE, NY, 1968, Good; no dj, Cloth; 287p., 267 illus., $25.00

Maxwell, G., RING OF BRIGHT WATER, NY, 1960, Good+, dj w sm tears, (9th) Cloth; 211p, $8.00

Maxwell, G., RING OF BRIGHT WATER, NY, 1961, Good, no dj, (6th) Cloth; 211p, $9.00

Maxwell, G., THE OTTER'S TALE, NY, 1962, Good+; dj w sm. tears, Cloth; 125p., illus., $14.00

Mayer, W. & R.Van Gelder, PHYSIOLOGICAL MAMMALOGY; 2 Vols., NY, 1963,1965, VG+ w dj's, Cloth; 381,326 p.; Vol.1, Mammalian Populations; Vol.2, Mammalian Reactions to Stressful Environments, $68.00

McColaugh, D.W., WILD LIVES: Profiles of East African Mammals, Nairobi, 1989, VG, Stiff wrs.; 96p., illus., $9.00

McCulloch, C.Y.& P.J. Urness, DEER NUTRITION IN ARIZONA CHAPARRAL AND DESERT HABITATS, AZ Fish & Game, 1973, VG, Pamphlet; 68p, $8.00

McGinnes, B.S., A PARTIAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE COTTONTAIL RABBITS, Blacksburg, 1969, Good; sm. tears in spine, Wrs.; 29p., $5.00

McInttyre, J., MIND IN THE WATERS, NY, 1974, VG; sm tears in dj, Cloth; 240 p, illus.; Whales & dolphins, $25.00

Mclaren, S.B. & J.K. Braun, eds., GIS APPLICATIONS IN MAMMALOGY, Norman, 1993, Fine, Paper; 41p., $12.00

McLoughlin, J.C., THE CANINE CLAN: A New Look At Man's Best Friend, NY, 1983, Good Ex Lib.; no dj, faded cover, Cloth; 162p., illus., $8.00

McMullen, J.P., CRY OF THE PANTHER: Quest of a Species, Englewood, 1984, VG; sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 391p., $15.00

McNamee, T., THE GRIZZLY BEAR, McGraw-Hill, 1984, VG, Paper; 308p, $8.00

McSpadden, J.W. et al., ANIMALS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1917 (1941-42), Good+; no dj, Cloth; In 2 parts; 335,354p., illus., $25.00

Mech, L.D., THE ARCTIC WOLF: Living With the Pack, Voyageur, 1988, VG w dj, Cloth; 128p., illus. in color, $27.00

Mech, L.D., THE WOLVES OF ISLE ROYALE, Wash., 1966, VG, Stiff wrs.; 210p., illus., $18.00

Mellanby, K., THE MOLE, NY, 1971, VG, sm. piece of dj spine missing, Cloth; 159p, $14.00

Miller, D., TRACK FINDER: A Guide to Mammal Tracks of Eastern North America, Berkeley, 1981, Good+, Paper; 61p., illus., $2.00

Mills, E.A., WATCHED BY WILD ANIMALS, NY, 1927, Fair Ex. Lib.; spine torn, loose, hinge cracked, Cloth; 243p., illus., $3.00

Milton, K., THE FORAGING STRATEGY OF HOWLER MONKEYS: A Study In Primate Economics, NY, 1980, As New, 165p, Cloth, $35.00

Morris, D., DOGWATCHING, NY, 1986, nFine w dj, Cloth; 130p., $9.00

Morris, D., THE MAMMALS, NY, 1965, n Fine, no dj, Cloth; 448p, $8.00

Morris, R. & D., THE GIANT PANDA, NY, 1982, Good, Paper; 192p, $5.00

Muldoon, G., LEOPARDS IN THE NIGHT, NY, 1955, Good; Damp stain to cover; dj w internal stain & sm. tears, Cloth; 306p., illus., $18.00

Murray, J.A., Ed., THE GREAT BEAR: Contemporary Writings on the Grizzly, Anchorage, 1992, VG, Paper; 245p., $12.50

National Geographic Soc., WILD ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, Wash, 1979, n Fine, sm tear in dj, Cloth, 406p, fully illustrated, $16.00

Nelson, E.W., WILD ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, Wash, 1930, Fair, shakey, Cloth, Nat. Geo.; 254p, $6.00

North, S., RACCOONS ARE THE BRIGHTEST PEOPLE, NY, 1966, Good+ w dj, Cloth; 192p, illust., $8.00

O'Connor, J., THE BIG GAME ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, NY, 1961, Good+ w soiled covers; no dj, Cloth; 264p. w illust. by Doug Allen, $15.00

Oberjohann, H., KAMOON!: Capturing the Chad Elephant, NY, 1952, Good Ex Lib.; No dj, torn spine, Cloth; 219p., illus., $7.00

Olin, G., MAMMALS OF THE SOUTHWEST DESERTS, SW Parks & Monuments Assoc., 1975, Good; scuffed covers, Paper; 102p. w illus., $8.00

Palmer, R.S., THE MAMMAL GUIDE: Mammals of North America North of Mexico, NY, 1954, Good; sm tears in dj; list on endpaper, Cloth; 384p, 40 color plates, range maps, $14.00

Parker, G., EASTERN COYOTE: The Story of Its Success, Halifax, 1995, VG+, Paper; 254p., illus., $18.00

Peek, J.M., ed., MOOSE: Creatures Of The Wild, Chartwell, 1998, nFine w dj, Cloth; 80p.; photo illus. by Craig & Robin Brandt, $25.00

Percy, C.H., H Y M : The Life Story of a Famous Fox, London, 1959, Good+; no dj, Cloth; 107p. w illus., $16.00

Pereira, M.E. & L.A. Fairbanks, JUVENILE PRIMATES: Life History, Development, and Behavior, Oxford, 1993, Fine w dj, Cloth; 428p., illus., $45.00

Peters, R., DANCE OF THE WOLVES, NY, 1985, nFine w dj, Cloth; 222p., illus., $15.00

Peterson, D. & J. Goodall, VISIONS OF CALIBAN: On Chimpanzees and People, Boston, 1993, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 367p., illus., $20.00

Phillips, C.J., SYSTEMATICS OF MEGACHIROPTERAN BATS IN THE SOLOMAN ISLANDS , Lawrence, 1968, n Fine, Pamphlet; pp777-837, 7 figures, $8.00

Pruitt, W.O., ANIMALS OF THE NORTH, NY, 1967, VG 1st Ed; dj, Cloth; 173p, $12.00

Pryor, K., LADS BEFORE THE WIND: Adventures In Porpoise Training, NY, 1975, VG+; dj has sm tear, Cloth; 278p w illus.; 1st ed, $18.00

Putman, R., THE NATURAL HISTORY OF DEER, Ithaca, 1988, As New w dj, Cloth; 191p., 24 color photos, $25.00

Qumsiyeh, M.B., THE BATS OF EGYPT, Lubbock, 1985, Fine, Paper, 102p., illus., $16.00

Rasa, A., MONGOOSE WATCH: A Family Observed, Garden City, 1986, n Fine, Cloth; 298p, $15.00

Reardon, J., ed. & Alaska Geo. Soc., ALASKA MAMMALS: Vol.8, #2, Anchorage, 1981, VG, Paper; 184p. w illus. & range maps, $18.00

Rennicke, J., BEARS OF ALASKA IN LIFE & LEGEND, Boulder, 1987, VG, Paper; 63p., illus., $9.00

Reynolds, V., THE APES: The Gorilla, Chimpanzee, Orangutan and Gibbon- Their History and Their World, NY, 1967, Good; Damp stained back cover; dj stained & torn, Cloth; 296p., illus., $18.00

Ricciuti, E.R., THE WILD CATS, Ridge Press, 1979, Good+; taped tear in dj, Cloth; 239p., color illus., $25.00

Riesen, A.H. & E.F. Kinder, POSTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF INFANT CHIMPANZEES: A Comparative and Normative Study Based on the Gesell Behavior Examination, Yale, 1952, VG Ex Lib., Cloth; 204p., illus., $42.00

Roberts, G. , GAME ANIMALS IN NEW ZEALAND, Reed, 1968, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 112p., 52 color plates, $18.00

Robertson, R.B., OF WHALES AND MEN, NY, 1954, Good w torn dj, Cloth; 300p., illus., $8.00

Rodman, P.S. & J.G.H. Cant, eds., ADAPTATIONS FOR FORAGING IN NONHUMAN PRIMATES, NY, 1984, n Fine, dj, Cloth; 351p, $35.00

Roth, C. (Mass. Audubon), AN INRODUCTION TO MASSACHUSETTS MAMMALS, Lincoln, 1978, Good+, Paper; 51p. w illus., $2.50

Rue, L.L., FURBEARING ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, NY, 1981, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 343 p., illus., $25.00

Rue, L.L., PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, NY, 1967, Good+, Paper; 299p., illus., $12.00

Rue, L.L. III, SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO GAME ANIMALS, NY, 1968, Good; no dj, Cloth; 655p., illus., $8.00

Rue, L.L. III, THE DEER OF NORTH AMERICA, NY, 1980, VG +, no dj, Cloth; 462p, $12.00

Rue, L.L. III, WOLVES: A Portrait Of The Animal World, Leicester, England, 1993, As New, Cloth; 80p, $20.00

Ruggiero, L.F. et al., AMERICAN MARTEN, FISHER, LYNX, AND WOLVERINE In The Western United States, Fort Collins, CO, 1994, VG+, Stiff wrps; 184p w maps; US Forest Serv.Tech. Report, $22.00

Ruggiero, L.F. et al., Eds., AMERICAN MARTEN, FISHER, LYNX, AND WOLVERINE IN THE UNITED STATES, Fort Collins, 1994, nFine, Stiff wrs.; 184p., $30.00

Rush, W.M., WILD ANIMALS OF THE ROCKIES: Adventures of a Forest Ranger, NY, 1942, Good w dj, Cloth; 296p w b&w photos, $18.00

Russell, A., ANDY RUSSELL'S ADVENTURES WITH WILD ANIMALS, NY, 1978, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 176p w illus. by Harry Savage, $14.00

Russell, A., GRIZZLY COUNTRY, NY, 1967, VG w dj, Cloth, Bk. Club ed.; 302p., illus., $15.00

Russell, A., HORNS IN THE HIGH COUNTRY, NY, 1973, Good+, Paper; 259p., illus., $9.00

Russell, F., THE HUNTING ANIMAL, NY, 1983, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 211p., $18.00

Russell, R.J., REVISION OF POCKET GOPHERS OF THE GENUS PAPPOGEOMNYS, Lawrence, 1968, VG, sm tear in spine, Pamphlet; pp581-776, 10 figures, $6.00

Ryden, H., AMERICA'S LAST WILD HORSES, NY, 1978, VG, Paper; 319p., illus.; Rev. ed., $18.00

Ryden, H., BOBCAT YEAR, NY, 1981, VG+, Cloth w. dj; 211p, $16.00

Ryden, H., BOBCAT YEAR, NY, 1981, Fine, 205p, Paper, $12.00

Ryden, H., GOD'S DOG: A Celebration of the North American Coyote, NY, 1979, VG, Paper; 315p., illus., $9.00

Ryden, H., GOD'S DOG: A Celebration of the North American Coyote, NY, 1975, Good+; sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 288p., illus.; Coyote, $18.00

Sadleir, R.M.F.S., THE ECOLOGY OF REPRODUCTION IN WILD AND DOMESTIC MAMMALS, London, 1969, Good; dj torn; Owners name stamped on pg. edges, Cloth; 321p., $18.00

Samson, J., THE BEAR BOOK: MAN AND BEAR, Amwell, 1982, Good+; dj w tears; owner's name stamped on pg. edges, Cloth; 238p., illus., $22.00

Sanderson, G.C., MIDWEST FURBEARER MANAGEMENT, Wichita, 1982, VG+, Paper; 195p., $14.00

Sankhala, K., TIGER!: The Story of the Indian Tiger, NY, 1977, VG; dj edge chipped, Cloth; 220p., illus., $22.00

Schaller, G.B., GOLDEN SHADOWS, FLYING HOOVES, Chicago, 1983, Good, Paper; 293p, photos, $8.00

Schaller, G.B., THE DEER AND THE TIGER: A Study of Wildlife in India, Chicago, 1967, Good+; sm. tear & lt. soiling in dj, Cloth; 370p., illus., $30.00

Schaller, G.B., et al., THE GIANT PANDAS OF WOLONG, Chicago, 1985, nFine w dj, Cloth; 298p., illus., $28.00

Scheffer, V.B., SEALS, SEA LIONS AND WALRUSES, Stanford, 1958 (1969), VG; no dj, Cloth; 179p., illus., $35.00

Scheffer, V.B., THE YEAR OF THE SEAL, NY, 1970, VG+, dj torn, Cloth; 205p, $10.00

Schneck, M., ELEPHANTS: Gentle Giants of Africa and Asia, NY, 1991, VG; dj w tear, Cloth; 144p., 148 color illus., $25.00

Schneider, E., ed., KNOW YOUR COLLIE, Pet Library,

Schoonmaker, W.J., THE WORLD OF THE GRIZZLY BEAR, Phila., 1968, VG; dj spine faded, Cloth; 190p., illus., $30.00

Schwartz, C.W. & E.R. Schwartz, THE WILD MAMMALS OF MISSOURI, Kansas City, 1959, Good+; some scuffing to spine edges; no dj, Cloth; 341p., well illustrated, $38.00

Scott, K., HIKING IN BEAR COUNTRY, Halifax, 1995, Fine, Paper; 152p., illus., $18.00

Seagears, C.B., THE FOX IN NEW YORK, Albany, 1945, Good; sm. tears in spine, Decorated stiff wrs.; 85p., illus., $15.00

Sealander, J.A. & G.A. Heidt, ARKANSAS MAMMALS: Their Natural History, Classification, and Distribution, Fayetteville, 1990, As New, Cloth; 308p., color illus., $42.00

Self, M.C., HORSES: Their Selection, Care & Handling, NY, 1943, Good; ends of spine torn, Cloth; 170p w illus., $6.00

Sherrow, V., ENDANGERED MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, NY, 1995, Fine, Paper; 96p., illus.; Scientific American Sourcebook, $8.00

Shoshani, J., ed., ELEPHANTS: Majestic Creatures Of The Wild, Rodale, 1992, As New w dj, Cloth; 240p., illus., $40.00

Simmons, P., RAISING SHEEP THE MODERN WAY, Garden Way, 1976(88), nFine, Paper; 234p., illus., $8.00

Singh, A., TIGER HAVEN, NY, 1973, Good+; sm. tears in dj, Cloth; 237p., illus., $28.00

Slijper, E.J., WHALES, London, 1962, Good+ w torn dj, Cloth; 475p., illus., $45.00

Small, M.F., FEMALE CHOICES: Sexual Behavior of Female Primates, Ithaca, 1993, As New, Paper; 245p. w. illus., $16.00

Smith, L.L. & R.W. Doughty, THE AMAZING ARMADILLO: Geography of a Folk Critter, Austin, 1984, Good; corner of pages damp stained, Paper; 134p., $2.00

Snow, C., HABITAT MANAGEMENT SERIES FOR ENDANGERED SPECIES: Report #2, Black-Footed Ferret, Portland, 1972, VG; Owner's name on cover, Spiral bound Wrs.; 23p.; US Dept. of the Interior, $12.00

Sokol, H.W. & H. Valtin, eds., THE BRATTLEBORO RAT, NY, 1982, nFine, Cloth; 828p., illus., $45.00

St. John, Patricia, THE SECRET LANGUAGE OF DOLPHINS, NY, 1991, nFine w dj, Cloth; 268p., illus.; Signed by the author, $18.00

Stokes, D.&L., A GUIDE TO ANIMAL TRACKING AND BEHAVIOR, Boston, 1986, VG, Cloth; 418p., illus., $14.00

Street, D., HORSES: A Working Tradition, Toronto, 1976, Good w torn dj, Cl; 160p, illust., $8.00

Streubel, D., SMALL MAMMALS OF THE YELLOWSTONE ECOSYSTEM, Rinehart, 1989, nFine, Paper; 152p., illus., $10.00

Strier, K.B., FACES IN THE FOREST: The Endangered Muriqui Monkeys of Brazil, Oxford, 1992, As New w dj, Cloth; 138p., illus., $35.00

Stuart, F., A SEAL'S WORLD: An Account of the First Three Years in the Life of a Harp Seal, NY, 1954, VG w dj, Cloth; 224p w illus. by W. Ferguson, $12.00

Sucksdorff, A.B., TIGER IN SIGHT, NY, 1965, Good+; no dj, Cloth; 110p., illus.; India, $18.00

Sunquist, F. & M., TIGER MOON, Chicago, 1988, As New, Paper; 183p. w illus.; tiger studies in Nepal, $12.00

Tanner, J.T., GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF ANIMAL POPULATIONS, Knoxville, 1978, VG+, Cloth; 186p, $10.00

Thapar, V., THE TIGER'S DESTINY, London, 1992, Good, sm tear one page, Stiff Wrs., 176p., $25.00

Thapar, V., TIGERS: The Secret Life, Rodale, 1989, nFine w dj, Cloth; 160p., illus., $30.00

Thiam, D., MY SISTER, THE PANTHER, NY, 1980, VG+; few chips in dj, Cloth; 203p.; novel, $12.00

Thomas, J.W. & D.E. Toweill, ELK OF NORTH AMERICA: Ecology and Management, Stackpole, 1982, VG w dj, Cloth; 698p., illus., $48.00

Tracy, T.H., THE BOOK OF THE POODLE, NY, 1950, Good; no dj, Cloth; 136p., illus., $16.00

Tunis, Edwin, CHIPMUNKS ON THE DOORSTEP, NY, 1971, VG w dj, Cloth; 69p., illus., $9.00

Turner, Alan, THE BIG CATS AND THEIR FOSSIL RELATIVES, Columbia, 1997, VG++; no dj, Cloth; 234p., illus., $35.00

Tuttle, M.D., AMERICA'S NEIGHBORHOOD BATS, Austin, 1988, As New, Paper; 96p., illus., $9.00

Tuttle, M.D. & D.L. Hensley, THE BAT HOUSE BUILDER'S HANDBOOK, Austin, 1993, As New, Decorated wrs.; 34p., illus., $6.95

US Fish & Wildlife Service, PREDATOR DAMAGE IN THE WEST: A Study of Coyote Management Alternatives, Wash., 1978, Good; tear in spine, Wrs.; 168p., $5.00

Van Lawick, H., SOLO: The Story of an African Dog, Boston , 1974, VG; few sm chips in dj edges, Cloth; 159p, illustrated, $12.00

Van Lawick-Goodall, J., IN THE SHADOW OF MAN, Bost, 1971, VG w dj, Cloth; 297p, some stains on dj, $6.00

Van Lawick-Goodall, J., MY FRIENDS THE WILD CHIMPANZEES, Wash., 1967, VG; sm. piece torn from dj back, Cloth; 204p., color illus.; Nat. Geo. Soc., $12.00

Varaday, D., GARA-YAKA: The Story of a Cheetah, NY, 1964, VG; dj w few spots, Cloth; 192p., illus., $18.00

Wakefield, P.A. & L. Carrara, A MOOSE FOR JESSICA, NY, 1987, VG; dj w sm. tears, Cloth; illus., $12.00

Wall, F. De & F. Lanting, BONOBO: The Forgotten Ape, U of Calif., 1997, As New w dj, Cloth; 210p., illus., $35.00

Walther, F.R., COMMUNICATION AND EXPRESSION IN HOOFED MAMMALS, Bloomington, 1984, VG+; sm. tear n dj, Cloth; 423p., illus., $42.00

Ward, G., BEARS OF THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS, Nat. Hist. Assoc., n.d., VG+, Stiff wrs.; 18p., color illus., $3.00

Warner, M., CATS OF THE WORLD, NY, 1976, Good; highlighting, Paper; 159p., illus., $1.00

Warren, E.R., THE MAMMALS OF COLORADO, NY, 1910, VG; no dj, Cloth; 300p. w 3 maps & illustrations from nature, $70.00

Watson, L., SEA GUIDE TO WHALES OF THE WORLD, NY, 1981, VG+ w dj, Cloth; 302p., illus., $38.00

Watson, P., SEA SHEPHERD: My Fight For Whales & Seals, NY, 1982, VG+ w sm. tear in dj, Cloth; 258p w photos, $12.00

Webster, W.D., J.F. Parnell & W.C. Biggs, MAMMALS OF THE CAROLINAS, VIRGINIA, AND MARYLAND, U. of North Carolina Press, 1985, As New, 255p, Cloth, $24.00

Webster, W.D., J.F. Parnell & W.C. Biggs, MAMMALS OF THE CAROLINAS, VIRGINIA, AND MARYLAND, U. of North Carolina Press, 1985, VG+; cover bumped, 255p, Cloth; illus., $22.00

Weil, M., WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIERS, TFH, 1990, Good+, Cloth; 192p., color illus., $9.00

Welles, R.E. & F.B. Welles, THE BIGHORN OF DEATH VALLEY, Wash., 1961, Good+, Stiff wrs.; 242p., 77 plates, $16.00

Wells-Gosling, N., FLYING SQUIRRELS: Gliders In The Dark, Smithsonian, 1985, Good+; sm. crease in back cover, Paper; 128p., illus., $12.00

Whitaker, J.O., THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS, NY, 1980 (1988), n Fine, Soft; 745p., 313 plates, $18.00

Whitney, L.F. & A.B. Underwood, THE RACOON, Orange, 1952, Good+; dj w tears, Cloth; 177p., w illus., $15.00

Whitten, T., THE GIBBONS OF SIBERUT, London, 1982, n Fine w dj, Cloth; 207p. w illus., $35.00

Williams, H., SACRED ELEPHANT, London, 1989, VG, Paper; 175p., illus., $16.00

Wilson, D.E. & A.L. Gardner, eds., PROCEEDINGS, FIFTH INTERNATIONAL BAT RESEARCH CONFERENCE, Lubbock, TX, 1980, VG+, Paper; 434p., $22.00

Wilwerding, W.J., KEEMA OF THE MONKEY PEOPLE, NY, 1936, Good+ w torn dj, 120p, illust. by author, $14.00

Wishner, L., EASTERN CHIPMUNKS: Secrets of Their Solitary Lives, Wash., 1982, Fine; slight wear to dj edges, Cloth; 144p. w color illustrations, $21.00

Wood, F.G., MARINE MAMMALS AND MAN: The Navy's Porpoises and Sea Lions, Wash, 1973, Good+ Ex Lib; no dj; Lib stamp on pg edge, Cloth; 264p., illus., $20.00

Yoakum, J., HABITAT MANAGEMENT GUIDES FOR THE AMERICAN PRONGHORN ANTELOPE, Denver, 1980, Good+, Wrs.; 77p., illus.; USDI tech. note #347, $10.00

Zwaenepoel, J-P., TIGERS, San Fran., 1992, nFine, Paper; 80p., illus. in color, $12.00

Go to the Sapsucker Books Home Page